The EU new package of sanctions against the Belarusian officials, including President Alexander Lukashenko, entered into force on Wednesday, February 2. The list of Belarusian officials, as well as sanctions, applied to them, were published as a legal document in Legal Internet Portal of the European Union (Official Journal of the European Union online) in the morning.
The EU decided to freeze all assets and economic resources (both personal belongings and those under management or control) of 157 representatives of the Belarusian authorities on the list. Visa sanctions were applied to 158 officials. Former Interior Minister and former Minister of sports and tourism of Belarus, Yuri Sivakov, accused by the EU of laundering money for the President of Belarus Alexander Lukashenko, did not get under the economic sanctions.
The EU froze the assets of the following representatives of the Belarusian authorities:
1. Lukashenko, Aleksandr Grigorievich (Lukashenka, Alaksandr Ryhoravich) — President of Belarus
2. Nevyglas, Gennadi Nikolaevich (Nievyhlas, Hienadz Mikalaevich) — former head of the Presidential Administration (Chairman of Association of the Belarusian Federation of Football — Telegraf)
3. Petkevich, Natalya Vladimirovna (Piatkevich, Natalia Uladzimirauna) — former Deputy Head of President’s Administration
4. Rubinov, Anatoli Nikolaevich (Rubinau, Anatol Mikalaevich) — Chairman of the Council of the National Assembly of Belarus (the First Deputy Head of Administration of the President in charge of Media and Ideology in 2006-2008 — Telegraf)
5. Proleskovsky, Oleg Vitoldovich (Pralaskouski, Aleh Vitoldavich) — Minister of Information
6. Radkov, Aleksandr Mikhailovich (Radzkou, Alaksandr Mikhailavich) — Deputy Head of President’s Administration
7. Rusakevich, Vladimir Vasilievich (Rusakevich, Uladzimir Vailievich) — Former Minister of Information
8. Golovanov, Viktor Grigorievich (Halavanau, Viktar Ryhoravich) — Minister of Justice
9. Zimovski, Aleksandr Leonidovich (Zimouski, Alaksandr Lieanidavich; Zimovski, Alexander Leonidovich) — former Chairman of BTRC
10. Konopliev, Vladimir Nikolaevich (Kanapliou, Uladzimir Mikalaevich) — Chairman of the Lower House of Parliament
11. Cherginets, Nikolai Ivanovich (Charhiniets, Mikalai Ivanavich) — Chairman of the Foreign Affairs Committee of the Republic
12. Kostian, Sergei Ivanovich ( Kastsian, Siarhiei Ivanavich) — former Chairman of the Foreign Affairs Committee
13. Orda, Mikhail Sergeievich (Orda, Mikhail Siarhieevich) — Member of Council of the Republic, former head of the Belarusian Republican Youth Union (at present — member of the House of Representatives — Telegraf)
14. Lozovik, Nikolai Ivanovich ( Lazavik, Mikalai Ivanavich) — CEC Secretary
15. Miklashevich, Petr Petrovich ( Miklashevich, Piotr Piatrovich) — Attorney General (former, present — Chairman of the Constitutional Court — Telegraf)
16. Slizhevski, Oleg Leonidovich (Slizheuski, aleh Leanidavich) — CEC member
17. Khariton, Aleksandr (Kharyton, Alaksandr) — Head of Public Organizations of the Ministry of Justice
18. Smirnov, Yevgeni Aleksandrovich (Smirnou, Yauhien Alaksandravich) — former First Deputy Chairman of the Supreme Economic Court
19. Reutskaia, Nadezhda Zalovna (Ravutskaya, Nadzieja Zalauna) — Judge of the Moscow district of Minsk
20. Trubnikov, Nikolai alakseievich (Trubnikau, Mikalai Alakseevich) — Judge of the Partizanskiy district in Minsk
21. Kuprianov, Nikolai Mikhailovich (Kupryianau, Mikalai Mikhailavich) — former Deputy Prosecutor General
22. Sukhorenko, Stepan Nikolaevich (Sukharenka, Stsiapan Mikalaevich) — former head of the KGB
23. Dementei, Vasili Ivanovich (Dzemiatsiei, Vasil Ivanavich) — former First Deputy Head of the KGB
24. Kozik, Leonid Petrovich (Kozik, Leanid Piatrovich) — the head of the Federation of Trade Unions
25. Koleda, Aleksandr Mikhailovich (Kalada, Alakandr Mikhailavich) — CEC member
26. Mikhasev, Vladimir Ilich (Mikhasiou, Uladzimir Iliich)- former Chairman of the Gomel Regional Election Commission
27. Leonid Luchina — former chairman of the Grodno oblast election commission
28. Karpenko, Igor Vasilievich (Karpenka, Ihar Vasilievich) — Chairman of the Minsk City Election Commission
29. Kurlovich, Vladimir Anatolievich (Kurlovich, Uladzimir Anatolievich) — former Chairman of the Minsk Regional Election Commission
30. Metelitsa, Nikolai Timofeievich (Miatsielitsa, Mikhail Vasilievich) — former Chairman of the Mogilev Regional Election Commission
31. Pischulenok, Mikhail Vasiliecich (Pischulenok, Mikhail Vasiliecich) — Chairman of the Vitebsk Regional election commission
32. Ribakov, Aleksei — Judge of the Minsk Moskovsky District
33. Bortnik, Sergei Aleksandrovich — Public Prosecutor
34. Yasinovich, Leonid Stanislavovich — Judge of the Minsk Central District Court
35. Migun, Andrei Arkadievich — Public Prosecutor
36. Sheiman, Victor Vladimirovich — Assistant to the President of Belarus on Special Assignments
37. Naumov, Vladimir Vladimirovich — former Minister of Interior, head of the Belarusian Ice Hockey Federation
38. Pavlichenko, Dmitri Valeriyevich (Pavliuchenko, Dmitry) — former head of Special Rapid Response Group at MIA
39. Ermoshina, Lidia Mikhailovna (Yermoshina, Lydia Mihajlovna) — CEC Chairman
40. Podobed, Iuri Nikolaevich (Padabed, Yuri Nikolaevich) — former head of the Minsk riot police
41. Lukashenko, Viktor Aleksandrovich — Assistant to the President in National Security Affairs
42. Bazanov, Aleksandr Viktorovich — Director of Information and Analysis Center of the President
43. Gusev, Aleksei Viktorovich — First Deputy Head of IMAC
44. Krishtapovich, Lev Efstafievich — Deputy IMAC
45. Kolos, Elena Petrovna — Deputy IMAC
46. Makei, Vladimir Vladimirovich — Head of President’s Administration
47. Ianchevski, Vsevolod Viacheslavovich — Assistant to the President, Head of Ideology Department of President’s Administration
48. Maltsev, Leonid Semenovich — Head of the Security Council
49. Tiurin, Andrei — head of the Presidential Security Service
50. Ipatov, Vadim Dmitrievich — Deputy Chairman of the CEC
51. Bushnaia, Natalia Vladimirovna — CEC member
52. Buschik, Vasili Vasilievich — CEC member
53. Katsubo, Svetlana Petrovna — CEC member
54. Kiseleva, Nadezhda Nikolaevna — CEC member
55. Podoliak, Eduard Vasilievich — CEC member
56. Rakhmanova, Marina iurievna — CEC member
57. Shchurok, Ivan Antonovich — CEC member
58. Kiselev, Anatoli Semenovich — head of the Brest Regional Election Commission
59. Kriuchkovski, Viacheslav Iefimovich — head of the Vitebsk regional election commission
60. Stosh, Nikolai Nikolaievich — head of the Gomel Regional Election Commission
61. Savko, Valeri Iosifovich — head of the Grodno regional election commission
62. Vasiliev, Aleksei Aleksandrovich — Head of the Minsk Regional Election Commission
63. Berestov, Valeri Vasilievich — head of the Mogilev Regional Election Commission
64. Vasilievich, Grigoriy Alekseievich — Attorney General
65. Shved, Andrei Ivanovich — Deputy Prosecutor General
66. Lashin, Aleksandr Mikhailovich — Deputy Prosecutor General
67. Konon, Viktor Aleksandrovich — Deputy Prosecutor General
68. Stuk, Aleksei Konstantinovich — Deputy Prosecutor General
69. Kuklis, Nikolai Ivanovich — Deputy Prosecutor General
70. Khmaruk, Sergei Kontantinovich — Brest Attorney
71. Dysko, Gennadi Iosifovich — Vitebsk region Attorney
72. Shaiev, Valentin Pietrovich — Gomel region Attorney
73. Morozov, Viktor Nikolaievich — Prosecutor of Grodno region
74. Arkhipov, Aleksandr Mikhailovich — Prosecutor of Minsk region
75. Sienkeivich, Eduard Aleksandrovich — Mogilev region Attorney
76. Kulik, Nikolai Nikolaievich — Prosecutor of Minsk
77. Dudkin, Anatoli Konstantynovich — Head of the Transport Prosecutor’s Office
78. Dranica, Aleksandr Nikolaievich — Head of the Military Prosecutor’s Office
79. Vileichik, Aleksandr Vladimirovich — First Deputy Minister of Justice
80. Lomat, Zenon Kuzmich — former head of the State Control Committee
81. Kuleshov, Anatoliy Nilovich — Interior Minister
82. Pekarski, Oleg Anatolievich — First Deputy of Interior Ministry
83. Poludien, Evgeni Evgenievich — Deputy Ministry of Interior
84. Evseev, Igor Vladimirovich — Deputy Head of Minsk police — chief of public security police
85. Farmagey, Leonid Konstantinovich — Minsk police chief
86. Lukomsky, Aleksandr Valentinovych — Commander of Special Forces Regiment of MIA of the district of Minsk
87. Zaicev, Vadim Iurievich — head of the KGB
88. Dedkov, Leonid nikolaevich — first deputy head of the KGB
89. Bakhmatov, Igor Andreevich — deputy head of the KGB
90. Tertiel, Ivan Stanislawovich — deputy head of the KGB
91. Smolenski, Nikolai Zinovievich — deputy head of the KGB
92. Vegera, Victor Pavlovich — former First Deputy KGB Chairman
93. Svorob, Nikolai Kontantinovich — former deputy head of the KGB
94. Tretiak, Pyotr — deputy head of the KGB
95. Zakharov, Aleksei Ivanovich — head of the KGB’s military counterintelligence
96. Tolstashov, Aleksandr Olegovich — Head of the KGB Board of Protection of Constitutional Order and Fight against Terrorism
97. Rusak, Victor — Head of the economic security of the KGB
98. Yurata, Viktor — Head of Government Communications KGB
99. Voropayev, Igor Grigorievich — former head of government communications KGB
100. Kalach, Vladimir Viktorovich — Former Head of the KGB of the District of Minsk
101. Busko, Igor Evgenievich — Head of the KGB of the City of Brest
102. Korzh, Ivan Aleksieevich — Head of the KGB of the City of Grodno
103. Sergeenko, Igor Petrovich — head of the KGB of the City of Mogilev
104. Gerasimenko, Gennadiy Anatolievich — head of the KGB in Gomel
105. Leskovski, Ivan Anatolievich — former head of the KGB in Gomel
106. Maslakov, Valeri — Chief of Intelligence of the KGB
107. Volkov, Sergei — former head of the KGB
108. Zhadobin, Iuri — Minister of Defense
109. Kraszevski, Victor — Deputy Chief of General Staff
110. Ananich, Lilya — First Deputy Minister of Information
111. Laptienok, Igor Nikolaevich — Deputy Minister of Information
112. Davydko, Gennadi Bronislavovich — Chairman of BTRC
113. Koziatko, Iuri Vasilievich — General Director of the «Stolichnoe Televidinie»
114. Yakubovich, Pavel Izotovich — chief editor of «Sovetskaia Belorussia»
115. Lemeshenok, Anatoli Ivanovich — Chief Editor of «Respublika»
116. Prokopov, Iuri — Journalist of the state TV channel «Pervi» (No 1) with senior and influential position
117. Mikhalchenko, Aleksei — Journalist of the state TV channel ONT with senior and influential position
118. Taranda, Aleksandr — deputy editor of the newspaper «Sovetskaia Belorussia»
119. Gordienko, Sergei Aleksandrovich — deputy editor of «Sovetskaia Belorussia»
120. Toropetskaia, Galina Mikhailovna — deputy editor of «Sovetskaia Belorussia»
121. Shadrina, Anna Stanislavovna — deputy editor of «Sovetskaia Belorussia»
122. Zhuk, Dmitri — Director General of the state news agency BelTA.
123. Gigin, Vadim — chief editor of the monthly magazine «Belarusian Dumka»
124. Ablameiko, Sergei Vladimirovich — Rector of Belarusian State University
125. Sirenko, Victor Ivanovich — head doctor of the Minsk City Emergency Hospital
126. Ananich, Alena Nikolaievna — judge of the court district of Minsk
127. Revinskaia, Tatiana Vladimirovna — Judge of the court district of Minsk
128. Esman, Valeri Aleksandrovich — Judge of the Central district of Minsk
129. Bychko, Aleksey Viktorovich — Judge of the Central district of Minsk
130. Hodanevich, Aleksandr Aleksandrovich — Judge of the Central district of Minsk
131. Yasenovich, Leonid — Judge of the Central district of Minsk
132. Baranovski, Andrei Fedorovich — Judge of the Partizanski district of Minsk
133. Titenkova, Elena Victorovna — Judge of the Partizanski district of Minsk
134. Tupik, Vera Mikhalaevna — Judge of the Leninski district of Minsk
135. Nekrasova, Elena Timofeeva — Judge of the Zavodski district of Minsk
136. Lapteva, Elena Viacheslavovna — Judge of the Zavodski district of Minsk
137. Bolovnev, Nikolai Vasilievich — Judge of the Zavodski district of Minsk
138. Kazak, Victor Vladimirovich — Judge of the Moskovski district of Minsk
139. Shilko, Elena Nikolaievna — Judge of the Moskovski district of Minsk
140. Simahina, Liubov Sergeievna — Judge of the Moskovski district of Minsk
141. Kuznietsova, Natalia Anatolievna — Judge of the Moskovski district of Minsk
142. Telitsa, Lidia Fedorovna — Judge of the Moskovski district of Minsk
143. Cherniak, Elena Leonidovna — Judge of the Moskovski district of Minsk
144. Shestakov, Iuri Valerievich — Judge of the Moskovski district of Minsk
145. Motyl, Tatiana Iaroslavovna — Judge of the Moskovski district of Minsk
146. Khatkevich, Evgeni Viktorovich — Judge of the Moskovski district of Minsk
147. Gusakova, Olga Arkadievna — Judge of the Oktiabrski district of Minsk
148. Shagrai, Rita Petrovna — Judge of the Oktiabrski district of Minsk
149. Mitrakhovich, Irina Alekseevna — Judge of the Oktiabrski district of Minsk
150. Protosovitskaia, Natalia Vladimirovna — Judge of the Oktiabrski district of Minsk
151. Lapko, Maksim Fedorovich — Judge of the Oktiabrski district of Minsk
152. Varenik, Natalia Semenovna — Judge of the Frunzenski district of Minsk
153. Zhukovsaia, Zhanna Alekseievna — Judge of the Frunzenski district of Minsk
154. Samoliuk, Anna Valerievna — Judge of the Frunzenski district of Minsk
155. Lukashenko, Dmitri Aleksandrovich — businessman, actively prticipated in financial transactions involving the family Lukashenko.
156. Shugaiev, Sergei — deputy head of the KGB since January 15, 2010
157. Kuznetsov, Igor — head of the state KGB educational center January 15, 2010